Advertiser disclosure: CreditLab.ca may earn a commission when you apply through our links. It never changes how we compare products. How we make money
// Cc · CREDIT CARD

Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card review

Best for: People who eat out often and want high no-fee cash back at restaurants, bars and coffee shops.

Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card card
SIMPLII FINANCIAL
Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card
$0ANNUAL FEE2.5%FX FEE
Welcome bonus
20% cash back on eligible purchases for your first 3 months. Up to $500 spend
Rewards rate
0.5% - 4% cash back
Annual fee
$0
Interest rates
21.99% / 22.99%
Purchase / cash advance
FX fee
2.5%

The bottom line

The Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card pays 4% back at restaurants, bars and coffee shops on up to $5,000 a year, with no annual fee. Gas, EV charging, groceries and recurring bills earn 1.5%, a useful second tier for a free card. The 0.5% base rate and the dining cap limit how much bigger spenders can earn.

Welcome bonus

WELCOME OFFER

20% cash back on eligible purchases for your first 3 months. Up to $500 spend

Rewards & earn rates

Earn rates for the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card
CategoryEarn rate
Restaurants, bars & coffee shops4% on up to $5,000/yr4%
Gas & EV charging1.5%
Groceries1.5%
Recurring bills1.5%
Everything else0.5%

Rates & fees

Rates and fees for the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card
Annual fee$0
Monthly equivalent$0
Foreign transaction fee2.5%
Purchase interest rate21.99%
Cash advance rate22.99%
NetworkVisa

Insurance coverage

Purchase security
Included
Extended warranty
Included

Perks & benefits

  • No annual fee
  • 4% at restaurants is rare for a no-fee card
  • Pairs with the no-fee Simplii chequing account

Eligibility

Recommended credit score
660+ (good)
Minimum personal income
None stated
Minimum household income
None stated

Pros & cons

Pros

  • 4% cash back at restaurants, bars and coffee shops
  • 1.5% on gas, EV charging, groceries and recurring bills
  • Purchase security and extended warranty coverage
  • 20% cash back on up to $500 of spending in the first 3 months

Cons

  • 4% dining rate applies to only $5,000 of spending a year
  • Just 0.5% cash back on everything else
  • 2.5% foreign transaction fee

Our detailed review

How the Simplii card earns cash back

Restaurants, bars and coffee shops earn 4% cash back on up to $5,000 of spending a year. Gas and EV charging, groceries and recurring bills earn 1.5%, and everything else earns 0.5%. Every $100 spent at a restaurant earns $4, eight times the 50 cents the same amount earns at the base rate.

The $5,000 dining cap works out to about $417 a month, so the 4% rate can earn up to $200 a year. Check Simplii’s terms for what dining purchases earn once you pass the cap.

As an example, $350 a month at restaurants and coffee shops earns $14. Add $500 on groceries, $150 on gas and $150 in bills at 1.5%, which earns $12, and $400 of other spending at 0.5%, which earns $2. That’s $28 a month, or $336 a year, with dining spending of $4,200 staying under the cap.

The welcome offer

For your first 3 months, eligible purchases earn 20% cash back on up to $500 of spending. Spending the full $500 in that window earns $100 back.

That’s about $167 a month over three months, an amount many households reach with regular grocery and dining spending, so there’s little reason to change your habits to collect it. Check Simplii’s terms for which purchases count as eligible and when the bonus cash back is paid.

Fees, interest and the fine print

There’s no annual fee, so the example budget’s $336 a year is all net gain. Foreign currency purchases carry a 2.5% fee, about $25 per $1,000 spent, so the card is better kept for spending in Canadian dollars.

Purchases are charged 21.99% interest and cash advances 22.99%. Paying your full balance each month keeps your cash back from being eaten up by interest.

Insurance and banking

Coverage focuses on purchases rather than travel. Read the certificate for coverage periods and limits. The card also pairs with Simplii’s no-fee chequing account if you want your banking and credit card in one place.

  • Purchase security
  • Extended warranty

Who it suits, and who should look elsewhere

The Simplii card suits people who spend a few hundred dollars a month eating out and want a no-fee card that also earns respectably on groceries, gas and bills. Coffee shops count toward the 4% rate too, so small daily purchases add up. It also works as a dining card alongside another card that earns more on groceries or travel.

If you spend more than $5,000 a year at restaurants, you’ll hit the cap. And if most of your spending falls outside the bonus categories, the 0.5% base rate will hold you back.

How it compares

The Tangerine Money-Back Credit Card is another no-fee option, earning 2% in categories you choose, including groceries. It suits people who want a single higher rate on their biggest categories rather than a dining focus. On $500 a month of groceries, 2% would earn $120 a year versus $90 at 1.5% here, so heavy grocery shoppers should weigh that trade-off against the Simplii’s dining rate.

If food is your biggest expense and you don’t mind a fee, the American Express Cobalt Card costs $191.88 a year and earns up to 5x on eats and food delivery, with a welcome offer of up to 15,000 Membership Rewards points. For a dining budget under the Simplii’s $5,000 cap, the no-fee card avoids that cost entirely.

Before you apply

The recommended credit score is 660 or higher, and Simplii Financial makes the final decision based on your full credit profile. Confirm the current earn rates, dining cap and welcome offer on Simplii’s website before you apply.

How it compares

  • One of 38 of the 105 credit cards we track with no annual fee.
  • Charges the same 2.5% foreign transaction fee as 94 other cards we track.
  • Spending $1,000 in a foreign currency adds about $25 in FX fees, or $125 on $5,000.

Side by side with similar picks

Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card compared with similar credit cards
Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa CardAmerican Express Green CardBMO Blue Rewards MastercardBMO CashBack Business Mastercard
Annual fee$0$0$0$0
FX fee2.5%2.5%2.5%2.5%
Rewards rate0.5% - 4%1x0.5x - 5x0.75% - 1.5%
Purchase interest21.99%21.99%21.99%20.99%
Welcome bonus20% cash back on eligible purchases for your first 3 months. Up to $500 spendUp to 10,000 Membership Rewards pointsUp to 20,000 BMO Rewards pointsUp to $150 cash back
Offered bySimplii FinancialAmerican ExpressBMOBMO

More similar credit cards

More from Simplii Financial

Frequently asked questions

Does the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card have an annual fee?

No. The Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card has no annual fee.

Does the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card charge foreign transaction fees?

Yes. The Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card charges a 2.5% foreign transaction fee on purchases in currencies other than Canadian dollars.

What is the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card welcome bonus?

20% cash back on eligible purchases for your first 3 months. Up to $500 spend.

How much does the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card earn?

4% on restaurants, bars & coffee shops, 1.5% on gas & ev charging, 1.5% on groceries, 1.5% on recurring bills, 0.5% on everything else.

What is the interest rate on the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card?

21.99% on purchases and 22.99% on cash advances. You can avoid purchase interest by paying your full statement balance by the due date.

What credit score do you need for the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card?

The recommended credit score for the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card is 660+ (good). Simplii Financial makes the final decision based on your full credit profile.

What happens after you spend $5,000 on dining with the Simplii Cash Back Visa?

The 4% rate applies to the first $5,000 of restaurant, bar and coffee shop spending each year, which earns up to $200. Check Simplii’s terms for the rate that applies after the cap.

How do you get the full Simplii Cash Back Visa welcome bonus?

Spend $500 on eligible purchases in your first 3 months. At 20% cash back, that earns $100.

Who offers the Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card?

The Simplii Financial Cash Back Visa Card is offered by Simplii Financial. Applications are reviewed and approved by Simplii Financial, not by CreditLab.

Rates, fees and offers come from Simplii Financial’s published terms and can change at any time. Confirm the current terms with Simplii Financial before applying. CreditLab may earn a commission from partner links; this never changes the facts we show. See our methodology.